skip navigation link

World Data Service for Geophysics

NOAA and MMS Marine Minerals Geochemical Database Documentation

doi:10.7289/V52Z13FT

August 28, 1992

From 1983 to 1991, the National Geophysical Data Center actively compiled a comprehensive, computerized bibliography and geochemical data base on offshore marine mineral deposits. This Marine Minerals Project was a cooperative effort between NGDC and the Ocean Minerals and Energy Division (OMED) of the National Ocean Service of NOAA from 1983-1989. The Office of International Activities and Marine Minerals (INTERMAR) of the Minerals Management Service, (formerly the Office of Strategic and International Minerals) added its support to the project from 1985-1992. In 1992, the bibliography and database were released by NGDC on CD-ROM.

The Marine Minerals Database contains geochemical analyses and auxiliary information on present-day marine deposits of primarily ferromanganese nodules and crusts. Some data for heavy minerals are also included. Sources of ferromanganese analyses include the historic Scripps Institution of Oceanography (SIO) manganese nodule analysis file compiled under the direction of Jane Frazer and Mary Fisk; the Centre National Pour l'Exploitation des Oceans (CNEXO) ferromanganese nodule analysis file compiled by Dr. J. M. Monget; ferromanganese crust data compiled by Dr. Frank Manheim at the US Geological Survey; and data coded at NGDC from the scientific literature. The ferromanganese nodule/crust portion of the database contains 144,393 element/compound concentrations (87,958 from the SIO data files, 9,170 from USGS crust data, and 47,265 coded at NGDC). Data were produced from analysis of over 12,500 subsamples from nearly 5,500 stations worldwide. Heavy minerals data include approximately 1,400 individual analyses, mostly from the US East and West Coasts, coded at NGDC.

Other,related compilations of data, and copies of the data files listed above in their original forms are also included on the CD-ROM. For example, heavy minerals data compiled by Dr. Andrew Grosz at the US Geological Survey in Reston, VA, are included in their original LOTUS 1-2-3(tm) format, and other forms. Many data files are provided in multiple ASCII, dbms, and spreadsheet forms.

The Marine Minerals Geochemical Database as described below includes data coded at NGDC, a complete set of analyses from the Scripps Institution of Oceanography Manganese Nodule Databank, and data from the USGS crust data files.

Files described below contain both the NGDC-coded data and the earlier version of the USGS crust data:

        mn00.*   cruise level information                                       
        mn09.*   cruise comments                                                
        mn10.*   sample level (core/grab/dredge) information                    
        mn20.*   subsample level (replicate,interval) information               
        mn29.*   subsample comments                                             
        mn30.*   geochemical data                                               
        mnkeys.* links between above files by MMBIB, cruise no, sample id,      
                 device code, and subsample

mndb80column.txt contains FeMn data in the format described below
                                                   
_______________________________________________________________________         
                                                                                
       NGDC MARINE MINERALS 80-COLUMN OUTPUT FORMAT DESCRIPTION                 
                                                                                
           for both ferromanganese and heavy minerals data                      
                           8/28/92                                              
_______________________________________________________________________         
                                                                                
The following description applies to data in the NGDC 80 column format.

                                                                                
The NGDC 80-column format was designed to hold analysis of any element,         
compound, or mineral found in the literature, rather than to collect data       
on only a certain suite of elements, etc.  In February of 1985, NGDC hosted     
a conference of researchers in the field of marine minerals, covering all       
of the deposit types in the NGDC Marine Minerals Bibliography; ferromanganese   
nodules and crusts, placers/heavy minerals, phosphorites, and polymetallic      
sulfides.  A proposed set of parameters to include in the Marine Minerals       
Database for each of these deposit types was presented at the workshop.         
Participants were asked to review the parameters and proposed codes, and        
to suggest additional relevant data to collect for each deposit type.           
Following the workshop, revised draft formats were sent to experts in           
each field for review, until a consensus was attained.  Some fields             
considered unnecessary by some reviewers were left in because they were         
deemed necessary by others.  The following format description is only           
for ferromanganese and heavy mineral deposits; active coding of material        
into the geochemical portion of the Marine Minerals Database was curtailed      
by lack of funds before substantial amounts of phosphorite or sulfide data      
were coded.                                                                     
                                                                                
The format is hierarchical, with one card type "01" per cruise within an        
article.  Multiple cruise comments cards ("09" records) may be found per        
cruise.  Within a cruise, one card type "10" is found for each sample           
(grab, dredge, core) for which analyses were coded.  Additional sample-         
level card types (11,12,13) will directly follow the card "10."  Within         
a sample ("10"), each split/replicate/subsample/interval analyzed will be       
represented by a card type "20" which may have multiple subsample comments      
records (card type "29") pertaining to the subsample.  Geochemical analyses     
are presented one element/compound at a time, each on a separate card type      
"30" record.  For heavy minerals data, mineralogy is found, one mineral at      
a time, on card type "40" records.                                              
                                                                                
Only card types 01,10,13,20,30/40 are required card types, others may           
or may not be present.  Some fields, even on required card types may have       
no data.  Some fields have no information in the entire database.               
                                                                                
ALL DATA available in the NGDC 80-column format on this CD-ROM are ALSO         
AVAILABLE through the select/retrieval software on the disc.                    
                                                                                
_______________________________________________________________________         
                                                                                
          MARINE MINERALS DATA BASE - CRUISE LEVEL INFORMATION                  
                        (All Deposit Types)                                     
                                                                                
                       Card Type 01 - Source                                    
_______________________________________________________________________         
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-10       10       NGDC Bibliographic Identifier - links entry to            
                        source document (MMBIB No.)                             
 11-12        2       Cruise Number within source (arbitrary-assigned           
                        at NGDC)                                                
 13-22       10       Blank fields (for sorting of records)                     
    23        1       Entry checked against source reference (x or blank)       
 24-36       13       Laboratory responsible for generating                     
                        data report or data base (source)-free form             
 37-38        2       NGDC Institution code for institution that                
                        collected the sample                                    
 39-40        2       NGDC Ship code for ship that collected sample             
 41-48        8       Cruise Identifier from source document (abbrev. if        
                        necessary                                               
 49-56        8       NGDC internal data set identifier - links entry to        
                        data set distributed by NGDC (MGGID)                    
 57-62        6       Date data originally placed on disk from coding           
                        form = YYMMDD                                           
 63-72       10       Name of Repository where sample is stored                 
                        Blank if unknown.                                       
 73-78        6       Agency funding study - acronym/abbreviation               
 79-80        2       Card Type '01'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                     Card Type 02 - Grid Information                            
                                                                                
     (Optional information - omit this record unless a Grid was used)           
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '01' record                    
    24         1      Was an XY grid used? Y or N                               
    25         1      Was grid benchmarked? Y or N                              
    26         1      Was a transponder used?  Y or N                           
 27-39        13      Latitude of grid origin - freeform                        
 40-53        14      Longitude of grid origin - freeform                       
 54-56         3      Grid Rotation, 0-360 degrees from North                   
 57-59         3      Grid interval                                             
 60-61         2      units of grid interval                                    
                        ms=milliseconds, mt=meters, df=deeptow fathoms          
 62-78        17      Comments on grid - i.e. geoid used                        
 79-80         2      Card Type '02'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
               Card Type 03 - Water Depth Recording Methods                     
                                                                                
      (Optional Record Type - Use only if recording method is known)            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '01' record                    
    24        1       Water depth recording method                              
                        A=PDR, manually digitized  D=Pressure                   
                        B=PDR, machine digitized   E=Lead-line                  
                        C=other acoustic echo      F=EDO-UQN                    
    25        1       Corrected/Uncorrected notation (C or U)                   
    26        1       Tidal Correction applied (Y or blank)                     
 27-78       52       Comments on water depth recording or correction;          
                        i.e. sound velocity used in correction                  
 79-80        2       Card Type '03'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                   Card Type 09 - Comments on Cruise                            
                                                                                
        (Optional Record Type - use only if comments necessary)                 
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '01'                           
    24         1      Sequence A-Z for sorting                                  
 25-78        54      Comments applicable to the entire cruise - multiple       
                        comments cards may be used                              
 79-80         2      Card Type '09'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                  Manganese ONLY - Sample Level Information                     
                                                                                
                    Card Type 10 - Collection Information                       
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-12       12       Repeat from last card type '01' record                    
 13-19        7       Sample Identifier from source (Identifies one grab,       
                        dredge, box core, piston core, etc.)                    
 20-21        2       Sampling Device code (see codes list)                     
 22-23        2       Blank - sorting field                                     
 24-31        8       Latitude: degrees, minutes, and minutes to 1/10000,       
                                DD MM^MMMM (decimal is implied)                 
    32        1       N for North or S for South latitude                       
 33-41        9       Longitude: degrees, minutes, and minutes to 1/10000,      
                                 DDD MM^MMMM (decimal is implied)               
    42        1       E for East or W for West longitude                        
    43        1       Navigation method used (see codes list)                   
                        A=LORAN C Satellite update  I=Raydist                   
                        B=LORAN C                   J=Miniranger                
                        C=LORAN A                   K=Delnorte Transponder      
                        D=Dead Reckoning, updates   L=Decca                     
                        E=Dead Reckoning            M=Other Port shore stat     
                        F=Satellite only (transit)  N=Sextant                   
                        G=GPS Satellite             O=Other                     
                        H=Omega                     P=electronic posit.         
 44-47        4       Vector - to be used for dredge hauls if known             
 48-52        5       Water depth in meters                                     
 53-64       12       Date of sample collection (YYYYMMDDHHHH)                  
 65-67        3       Largest dimension of sample recovered (mm)                
 68-70        3       Next largest dimension of sample recovered (mm)           
 71-73        3       Smallest dimension of sample recovered (mm)               
 74-76        3       Weight of sample recovered                                
    77        1       Units of weight (g=gm,m=mg,k=kg,o=oz,l=lb                 
                        h=hectogram,d=dekagram)                                 
    78        1       Deposit type code                                         
                        n=nodule c=crust h=hydrothermally enriched seds.        
 79-80        2       Card Type '10'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                 Manganese ONLY -Sample Level Information                       
                                                                                
                     Card Type 11 - Site Information                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-26        3       Marsden square, right-justified, zero-filled:             
                        i.e. 001                                                
 27-29        3       Limits of the Oceans and Seas (L.O.S.) area code,         
                        left-justify, zero-filled: i.e. 01A or 01_              
    30        1       Jurisdiction of water body                                
                        E=US EEZ S=State F=Foreign I=International              
                        C=US continental shelf beyond the EEZ                   
 31-45       15       Area name, EEZ zone if applicable, otherwise              
                        country name, state name, or 'international water'      
    46        1       Type of photographs taken or blank                        
                        B=B&W C=Color M=B&W moving V=Color moving               
    47        1       Type of organisms at site noted?  Y or blank              
 48-50        3       If organisms studied and data available through           
                        the National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC),          
                        the NODC 3-digit file identifier goes here              
    51        1       Blank                                                     
                                                                                
    52        1       Feature type code                                         
                        A=abyssal plain            R=ridge/rift/rise            
                        C=continental borderland   S=seamount                   
                        F=fracture zone            V=volcanic ridge             
 53-78       26       Name of feature from which sample recovered               
 79-80        2       Card Type '11'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
               Manganese ONLY -Sample Level Information                         
                                                                                
                   Card Type 12 - Site Description                              
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10'                           
 24-25        2       Surface lithology codes                                   
                        VA=volcanic ash          CT=calcareous terrigenous      
                        RO=rock                  ST=siliceous mud               
                        MP=manganese pavement    VS=hardened sediment           
                        PC=pelagic clay          WB=weathered basalt            
                        SC=siliceous clay        MS=metalliferous seds.         
                        CC=calcareous clay       CP=phosphorite                 
                        SO=siliceous ooze        BS=biogenous sediment          
                        CO=calcareous ooze       ZM=zeolitic mud                
                        CS=calc/sili. ooze       CL=coral                       
                        TM=terrigenous material (sand,silt,mud,gravel)          
    26        1       Surface nodules present (S or blank)                      
    27        1       Buried nodules present (B or blank)                       
 28-32        5       Nodule density - Kg/m2                                    
 33-72       40       Descriptive notes on area                                 
 73-78        6       Blank                                                     
 79-80        2       Card Type '12'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                Manganese ONLY - Sample Level Information                       
                                                                                
                Card Type 13 - Cross-reference Information                      
                                                                                
                (inserted at NGDC into incoming data bases)                     
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-30        7       SIO sequence no.                                          
 31-42       12       SIO station identifier                                    
 43-46        4       SIO station reference code                                
 47-50        4       SIO analysis reference code                               
 51-56        6       USGS sequence no                                          
 57-60        4       USGS reference id                                         
 61-68        8       decimal latitude (F8.4) -=South                           
 69-77        9       decimal longitude (F9.4) -=West                           
 78           1       blank                                                     
 79-80        2       Card Type '13'                                            
_________________________________________________________________________       
                                                                                
             Manganese ONLY - Subsample Level Information                       
                                                                                
                            Card Type 20                                        
                                                                                
     (Use once for each subsample or Subsample of subsample analyzed)           
_________________________________________________________________________       
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-21        21      Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 22-23         2      Subsample number analyzed within sample:                  
                        i.e. 00 through 99                                      
 24-30         7      SIO morphology code (see codes list)                      
 31-34         4      USGS morphology code (see codes list)                     
 35-36         2      SIO sample type code (see codes list)                     
 37-38         2      SIO section type code (see codes list)                    
 39-40         2      SIO nucleus type code (see codes list)                    
 41-47         7      Depth of subsample within core in cm if applicable        
 48-50         3      Largest dimension of subsample (mm)                       
 51-53         3      Next largest dimension of subsample (mm)                  
 54-56         3      Smallest dimension of subsample (mm)                      
 57-64         8      Date subsample analyzed (YYYYMMDD)                        
 65-68         4      Weight of subsample analyzed                              
    69         1      Units of weight                                           
 70-75         6      % water loss (3 decimal places)                           
    76         1      USGS water loss modifier code (see codes list)            
    77         1      USGS error code (see codes list)                          
 79-80         2      Card Type '20'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
            Manganese ONLY - Subsample Level Information                        
                                                                                
       Card Type 29 - Optional Comments on Subsample Analysis                   
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
    24        1       Sequence No. A-Z for sorting                              
 25-78       54       Comments on subsample/analysis of subsample               
 79-80        2       Card Type '29'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
               Manganese ONLY - Geochemical Data Record                         
                                                                                
                           Card Type 30                                         
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
 24-33        10     *Compound - i.e. MNO2                                      
 34-35         2      Element symbol, left-justified (i.e. S_)                  
 36-38         3      Isotope number of element, right-justify, zero-fill       
                        (i.e. 001)                                              
 39-40         2      Method of analysis (see codes list)                       
 41-48         8      Weight % of element/compound, 5 decimal places            
 49-58        10      Parts per __ of element/compound, right-justify           
    59         1      Units of parts per (t=trillions,m=million,b=billion)      
       (Use cols 60-72 only if the ratio of 2 isotopes is reported)             
 60-61         2      2nd isotope measured - left justified:element symbol      
 62-64         3      2nd isotope measured - right justified:Isotope number     
 65-72         8      Ratio of 1st/2nd isotope 4 decimal places                 
 73-78         6      Absolute abundance of isotope if only one isotope         
                        measured (place any comments on 'standards' on          
                        card type '29')                                         
 79-80         2      Card Type '30'                                            
                                                                                
(all comments should be placed on card type '29' preceding this '30')           
*Coding of a compound in this filed implies that the weight percent in the sourc
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
          Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Sample Level Information                
                                                                                
                Card Type 10 - Collection Information                           
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-12       12       Repeat from last card type '01' record                    
 13-19        7       Sample Identifier from source (Identifies one grab,       
                        dredge, box core, piston core, etc.)                    
 20-21        2       Sampling Device code (see codes list)                     
 22-23        2       Blank - sorting field                                     
 24-31        8       Latitude: degrees, minutes, and minutes to 1/1000,        
                                DD MM.MMM                                       
    32        1       N for North or S for South latitude                       
 33-41        9       Longitude: degrees, minutes, and minutes to 1/1000,       
                                 DDD MM.MMM                                     
    42        1       E for East or W for West longitude                        
    43        1       Navigation method used                                    
                        A=LORAN C Satellite update  I=Raydist                   
                        B=LORAN C                   J=Miniranger                
                        C=LORAN A                   K=Delnorte Transponder      
                        D=Dead Reckoning, updates   L=Decca                     
                        E=Dead Reckoning            M=Other Port shore stat     
                        F=Satellite only (transit)  N=Sextant                   
                        G=GPS Satellite             O=Other                     
                        H=Omega                     P=electronic posit.         
 44-48        5       Water depth in meters                                     
 49-60       12       Date of sample collection (YYYYMMDDHHHH)                  
 61-66        6       Core Length if applicable (cm)                            
 67-69        3       Volume of Sample recovered                                
    70        1       Units of volume (c=cc,m=m3........)                       
 71-73        3       Weight of sample recovered                                
    74        1       Units of weight (g=gm,m=mg,k=kg,o=oz,l=lb                 
                        h=hectogram,d=dekagram)                                 
    75        1       d=dry, w=wet bulk weight                                  
 76-78        3       Wt % preserved for reference if applicable                
 79-80        2       Card Type '10'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
         Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Sample Level Information                 
                                                                                
                    Card Type 11 - Site Information                             
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-26        3       Marsden square, right-justified, zero-filled:             
                        i.e. 001                                                
 27-29        3       Limits of the Oceans and Seas (L.O.S.) area code,         
                        left-justify, zero-filled: i.e. 01A or 01_              
    30        1       Jurisdiction of water body                                
                        E=US EEZ S=State F=Foreign I=International              
                        C=US continental shelf beyond the EEZ                   
 31-45       15       Area name, EEZ zone if applicable, otherwise              
                        country name, state name, or 'international water'      
    46        1       Type of photographs taken or blank                        
                        B=B&W C=Color M=B&W moving V=Color moving               
    47        1       Type of organisms at site noted?  Y or blank              
 48-50        3       If organisms studied and data available through           
                        the National Oceanographic Data Center (NODC),          
                        the NODC 3-digit file identifier goes here              
    51        1       L=Loran C coordinates on following card 14                
    52        1       M=Detailed location map available in source               
 53-78       26       Name of feature/area from which sample recovered          
 79-80        2       Card Type '11'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
          Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Sample Level Information                
                                                                                
        Card Type 12 - Optional Notes on Missing Portions of Sample             
                                                                                
                    only one card may be used per sample                        
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-78       55       Comments on missing portions of sample,                   
                        disposition, percentage missing, etc.                   
 79-80        2       Card Type '12'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
          Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Sample Level Information                
                                                                                
         Card Type 13 - Auxiliary data check-off, missing portions              
                                                                                
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-31        8       Weight % of sample removed (99.99999)                     
 32-61       30       Auxiliary data check off fields to be added               
                        magnetics, high-resolution subsurface                   
                        acoustics, seismic reflection, side-scan sonar,         
                        seabeam/gloria, gamma-ray radiometry, resistivity,      
                        redox horizon noted, induced polarization               
                        (detailed grain size, %organics, etc.)                  
 61-68        8       decimal latitude (F8.4) -=South                           
 69-77        9       decimal longitude (F9.4) -=West                           
 78           1       blank                                                     
 79-80        2       Card Type '13'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
           Placer/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Sample Level Information                
                                                                                
                    Card Type 14 - Loran Coordinates                            
                                                                                
        (Optional Record Type - use only if information available)              
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 24-78       55       Loran Coordinates for sample location                     
 79-80        2       Card Type '14'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
         Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Subsample Level Information              
                    Card Type 20 - Documentation                                
                                                                                
           (Use once for each subsample of sample analyzed)                     
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-21        21      Repeat from last card type '10' record                    
 22-23         2      Subsample number analyzed within sample:                  
                        i.e. 01 through 99                                      
 24-28         5      Weight % of unidentified material in subsample            
                        (99.99)                                                 
 29-33         5      Weight of subsample analyzed (99999)                      
    34         1      Units of Weight                                           
 35-37         3      Volume of subsample analyzed                              
    38         1      units of volume                                           
 39-41         3      Weight % of total sample that subsample represents        
 42-47         6      Minimum diameter in mm of grains analyzed                 
                        (9.9999)                                                
 48-53         6      Maximum diameter in mm of grains analyzed                 
                        (9.9999)                                                
 54-59         6      Date portion analyzed (YYMMDD)                            
 60-66         7      Depth to top of interval in core (cm, 99999.9)            
 67-73         7      Depth to bottom of interval in core (cm, 99999.9)         
 74-78         5      Abbreviation for repository storing sample                
 79-80         2      Card Type '20'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
        Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Subsample Level Information               
                Card Type 21 - Preparation Techniques                           
                                                                                
             (Use once for each subsample of sample analyzed)                   
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
    24         1      Drying technique code                                     
 25-27         3      Degrees C at which subsample dried                        
 28-31         4      Specific gravity of heavy liquid used (9.99)              
 32-78        47      Notes on density fraction used, preconcentration          
                         and/or unusual concentration mechanisms used           
 79-80         2      Card Type '21'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
         Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Subsample Level Information              
                     Card Type 22 - Grain Size                                  
                                                                                
             (Use once for each subsample of sample analyzed)                   
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
 24-28         5      Weight % gravel (Wentworth 99.99)                         
 29-33         5      Weight % sand (Wentworth 99.99)                           
 34-38         5      Weight % silt + clay (Wentworth 99.99)                    
 39-43         5      Weight % carbonate (sol. in HCL at standard               
                         temperature and pressure 99.99)                        
 44-49         6      Mean grain size in mm (9.9999)                            
 50-54         5      Sorting (99.99)                                           
 55-62         8      Skewness (+/-99.9999)                                     
 63-69         7      Kurtosis (+/-99.999)                                      
 70-78         9      Abbreviated method of grain size analysis                 
 79-80         2      Card Type '22'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
         Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Subsample Level Information              
                                                                                
             Card Type 29 - Comments on Subsample Analysis                      
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23       23       Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
    24        1       Sequence A-Z for sorting                                  
 25-78       54       Comments on subsample/analysis of subsample               
 79-80        2       Card Type '29'                                            
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
            Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Geochemistry                          
                                                                                
                            Card Type 30                                        
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
 24-33        10     *Compound - i.e. MNO2                                      
 34-35         2      Element symbol, left-justified (i.e. S_)                  
 36-37         2      Method of analysis (see codes list)                       
 38-45         8      Weight % of element/compound (99.99999)                   
 46-55        10      Parts per __ of element, right-justify                    
    56         1      Units of parts per (t=trillions,m=million,b=billion)      
    57         1      b=bulk/total, m=1 mineral, u=unidentified portion         
                         of sample                                              
 58-78        21      mineral/group name if element from 1 mineral/group        
 79-80         2      Card Type '30'                                            
                                                                                
(all comments should be placed on card type '29' preceding this '30')           
*Coding of a compound in this filed implies that the element was measured as wei
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
                Placers/Heavy Minerals ONLY - Mineralogy                        
                                                                                
                             Card Type 40                                       
__________________________________________________________________________      
                                                                                
Column    # digits    Contents                                                  
                                                                                
 01-23        23      Repeat from last card type '20' record                    
 24-48        25      Mineral name or 'unidentified'                            
 49-50         2      Method of analysis (see codes list)                       
 51-58         8      Weight % of mineral (99.99999)                            
 59-68        10      Parts per __ of mineral, right-justify                    
    69         1      Units of parts per (t=trillions,m=million,b=billion)      
    70         1      x = questionable identification                           
 71-78         8      Abreviation for form/weathering state of mineral          
 79-80         2      Card Type '40'                                            
                                                                                
(all comments should be placed on card type '29' preceding last '30')           
_________________________________________________________________________       
                                                                                
                     NGDC Marine Minerals Database                              
                                                                                
               list of codes used and their translations                        
_________________________________________________________________________       
                                                                                
The following is a list of codes used in the NGDC Marine Minerals               
Database, and their translations.  Many of the codes are from the Scripps       
Institution of Oceanography Manganese Nodule Analysis file and/or World         
Sediment DataBank.  For the original SIO codes list from which these were       
derived, please see:                                                            
                                                                                
Frazer, J.Z., Freelander, N.A., and D.L. Hawkins, 1978, Sediment Data           
Bank Coding Instructions: Scripps Institution of Oceanography                   
Reference No. 78-9, University of California, 26 p.                             
                                                                                
Codes and names for ocean areas in both the bibliography and geochemical        
database are from:                                                              
                                                                                
Annonymous, 1953, Limits of Oceans and Seas: International Hydrographic         
Bureau, special publication no. 23, 3rd edition, Imprimerie Monegasque,         
Monte-Carlo, 38 p.                                                              
                                                                                
Other codes are from NGDC internal sources, such as the institution             
and ships codes list.                                                           
                                                                                
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Navigation Codes:  (blank = unknown)                                            
                                                                                
     A = Loran C with Satellite updates                                         
     B = Loran C                                                                
     C = Loran A                                                                
     D = Dead Reckoning with updates                                            
     E = Dead Reckoning                                                         
     F = Satellite only (ie. transit satellite)                                 
     G = GPS Satellite                                                          
     H = Omega                                                                  
     I = Raydist                                                                
     J = Miniranger                                                             
     K = Delnorte Transponder                                                   
     L = Decca                                                                  
     M = Other portable shore station system                                    
     N = Sextant                                                                
     P = Electronic positioning System                                          
     O = Other                                                                  
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Water Depth Recording Method:                                                   
                                                                                
     A = PDR, manually digitized                                                
     B = PDR, machine digitized                                                 
     C = Other acoustic echo sounding                                           
     D = Pressure                                                               
     E = Lead-line                                                              
     F = EDO-UQN                                                                
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Units of Grid Interval:                                                         
                                                                                
 ms = milliseconds     mt = meters     df = deeptow fathoms                     
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Units of Weight:                                                                
                                                                                
g=gram  c=centigram  m=milligram  k=kilogram  o=ounce                           
d=decagram  h=hectogram  l=pound (lb)                                           
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Deposit Type Codes:                                                             
                                                                                
sulfides:     m = massive    v = vein     c = chimney                           
                                                                                
phosphorites: s = sand       g = gravel   p = pavement                          
              b = bed        n = nodule   c = crust                             
                                                                                
manganese:    n = nodule     c = crust    h = hydrothermally                    
              s = stratiform deposit      enriched sediments                    
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Device Code:  (leave blank if device not known)                                 
                                                                                
First digit indicates general type (ie. C = Core), Second digit                 
indicates specific type (or blank second digit means unspecified)               
                                                                                
               (these are SIO codes with additions)                             
                                                                                
1st digit     2nd digit     Translation                                         
                                                                                
   C           blank        unspecified type of core                            
                 A          Heat probe                                          
                 B          Box core                                            
                 C          Camera Core                                         
                 D          Dart Core                                           
                 E          Triple Core (pre-1971)                              
                 F          Free-fall Core                                      
                 G          Gravity Core                                        
                 H          Gravity Core with Heat Flow Thermistors             
                 I          5-inch Gravity Core                                 
                 J          Multiple  Core, up to 5 Gravity Cores               
                 L          Phleger Core                                        
                 M          Miscellaneous Core                                  
                 O          Gravity Oriented Core                               
                 P          Piston Core                                         
                 R          Piston Oriented Core                                
                 S          Spade Core                                          
                 T          Trip Core (with Piston Core)                        
                 V          Von Herzen Core                                     
                 W          Biological Box Core                                 
                 X          Core Catcher                                        
                 1          4-inch gravity core                                 
                 2          Explosive Core                                      
                 3          Vibrating Core                                      
                 4          Rotary Core                                         
                 5          Compressed Air Core                                 
   D           blank        Unspecified Dredge or Drag Haul                     
                 A          Box Dredge                                          
                 B          Bucket Dredge                                       
                 C          Chainbag Dredge                                     
                 M          Miscellaneous Dredge or Drag Haul                   
                 P          Pipe Dredge                                         
                 R          Rock Dredge                                         
                 T          Trawl                                               
                 Z          Combined Chain & Pipe Dredge                        
   F           blank        Unspecified Photograph (Camera Station)             
                 D          Deeptow Photograph                                  
                 M          Multiple Photograph (>1 frame same station)         
                 S          Survey (>1 frame, different stations)               
                 T          Television or motion picture                        
   G           blank        Undifferentiated Grab Sampler                       
                 A          Sounding Grab                                       
                 B          Box Grab                                            
                 C          Catcher Grab (on camera or core)                    
                 F          Free-Fall Grab                                      
                 K          Shipek Grab                                         
                 M          Miscellaneous Grab                                  
                 O          Orange Peel Grab                                    
                 P          Peterson Grab                                       
                 S          Snapper Grab                                        
                 V          Van Veen Grab                                       
                 W          Biological Grab                                     
   H           blank        Undifferentiated Deep Sea Drilling Project          
                 D          Drill Core                                          
                 S          Side Wall Core                                      
                 X          Drill Sludge Sample                                 
   S           blank        Submersible Undifferentiated                        
                 M          Manipulator (mechanical arm)                        
                 P          Push Core                                           
                 B          Scoop Bag                                           
                 S          Soft Sediment Sampler                               
   T           blank        Accidental recovery, towed                          
                             vehicle                                            
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Jurisdictions:                                                                  
                                                                                
     E = U.S. EEZ     I = International Waters                                  
     S = State        C = U.S. Continental Shelf beyond EEZ                     
     F = Foreign                                                                
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Photo Type Codes:                                                               
                                                                                
     B = Black & White still photographs                                        
     C = Color still photographs                                                
     M = Black & White moving photographs                                       
     V = Color moving photography                                               
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Vent Activity Code:                                                             
                                                                                
     A = Active Vent  I = Inactive Vent     blank = unknown                     
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Feature Type Code:                                                              
                                                                                
     A = Abyssal Plain            M = Magmatic Arc                              
     B = Back-arc Basin           P = Plateau                                   
     C = Continental Borderland   R = Rift/Ridge/Rise                           
     F = Fracture Zone            S = Seamount                                  
     I = Insular Shelf            T = Trench                                    
     J = Insular Slope            V = Volcanic Ridge                            
     L = Lagoon                                                                 
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Units of Distance/Depth:                                                        
                                                                                
     c = cm     m = meters     i = inches     f = feet                          
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Age Determination Code:                                                         
                                                                                
     R = Radiometric     S = Stratigraphic/Paleontologic                        
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Surface Lithology:  (Leave blank if unknown)                                    
(Codes are to give a general indication of the lithology of the surface         
sediment.  They are not intended to constitute a comprehensive system of        
sediment classification.  If a sample does not fit into one of the              
categories - leave the surface lithology blank).  SIO codes with additions.     
                                                                                
     VA = volcanic ash (includes volcanic mud, and sand)                        
     RO = rock                                                                  
     MP = manganese pavement                                                    
     PC = pelagic clay                                                          
     SC = siliceous clay                                                        
     CC = calcareous clay                                                       
     SO = siliceous ooze                                                        
     CO = calcareous ooze                                                       
     CS = calcareous-siliceous ooze                                             
     TM = terrigenous material (sand, silt, mud, gravel)                        
     CT = calcareous terrigenous material                                       
     ST = siliceous mud                                                         
     VS = hardened sediment                                                     
     WB = weathered basalt                                                      
     MS = metalliferous sediment                                                
     CP = phosphorite                                                           
     BS = biogenous sediment                                                    
     ZM = zeolitic mud                                                          
     CL = coral                                                                 
(these terms are defined in the SIO Sediment Coding Instruction Manual)         
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
Method of Mineral Identification: (also see subsample comments)                 
                                                                                
     HS = hand specimen          WC = wet chemical                              
     TS = thin section           BA = bulk assay                                
     PS = polished section       MS = mass spectrometry                         
     XD = Xray diffraction       ES = emission spectrometry                     
     EM = electron microscopy    EP = electron microprobe                       
     PC = microscopic pt count   SD = see document                              
     MA = multiple methods       US = unspecified                               
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Subsampling Method:                                                             
                                                                                
     IP = interior portion of crust/slab/vein or nodule                         
     US = upper surface of same                                                 
     LS = lower surface of same                                                 
     WX = whole x-section of same                                               
     RS = representative split of same                                          
     MP = multiple pieces of same                                               
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Subsample Preparation Method:                                                   
                                                                                
     HS = homogenized split        PS = polished section                        
     CH = chunk taken              BS = bulk sample                             
     PO = powdered                 CO = composite                               
     FD = full digestion           MP = mineral phase sample                    
     PD = partial digestion        WS = whole sample                            
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Datum Type Code:                                                                
                                                                                
     C = core top  F = seafloor  L = top of lithologic unit                     
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Drying Method Codes:   (USGS water loss modifier codes)                         
                                                                                
A = 110 degrees C (oven dried)                                                  
B = Air dry w/ water loss data                                                  
                                                                                
Where no data on H2O (110 degrees C) is available, but an ignition loss at      
500 degrees C is available, the USGS has used the algorithm to determine        
H2O (110 degrees C) as follows:  H2O(110C) = .18<(H2O @ 500C)>**1.37            
                                                                                
C = undetermined                                                                
D = other, see source document                                                  
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
SIO Morphology Codes:    (leave blank if unknown)                               
(Morphology under the SIO system is divided into primary morphology of the      
deposit, followed by a "/", then the morphology of the surface of the           
deposit.  Ranges, such as rough to smooth are indicated by giving both          
codes, the predominant code first.  A coded example would be:                   
ED/RS = Ellipsoidal to Discoidal nodule with a Rough to Smooth surface)         
                                                                                
Primary Morphology                    Surface Texture                           
                                                                                
S = spheroidal                   S = smooth                                     
E = ellipsoidal                  R = rough (granular/micro-                     
D = discoidal                        botryoidal)                                
P = poly (coaspheroidal)         B = botryoidal                                 
B = biological                   M = microbotryoidal                            
T = tabular                      C = cavernous                                  
F = faceted                                                                     
X = scoriaceous                                                                 
Y = pyramidal                                                                   
I = irregular                                                                   
___________________________________________________________                     
                                                                                
USGS Morphology Code:  (use only for crusts/pavements, blank if unknown)        
                                                                                
A = Botryoidal     B = Smooth     C = Friable                                   
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Sample Type Code:   (SIO with additions, use '00' for unknown)                  
                                                                                
00 = unknown                                                                    
01 = Mn nodule or nodules                                                       
02 = Mn nodule in sediment                                                      
03 = micronodules                                                               
04 = micronodules in sediment                                                   
05 = nodules and micronodules                                                   
06 = Mn-encrusted sediment                                                      
07 = Mn-coated rock                                                             
08 = Mn crust or pavement                                                       
09 = Mn-coated organic material                                                 
10 = several crusts                                                             
19 = metalliferous hydrothermal sediment                                        
20 = stratiform deposit                                                         
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Section Type Code:  SIO codes with additions                                    
                                                                                
00 = unknown                                                                    
01 = whole nodule or crust                                                      
02 = half nodule                                                                
03 = quarter nodule                                                             
04 = fragments or pieces                                                        
05 = core or nucleus of nodule                                                  
06 = nodule without core                                                        
07 = cross-section of nodule                                                    
08 = layer adjacent to core of nodule                                           
09 = middle layer of nodule                                                     
10 = outer layer or outer crust                                                 
11 = inner part, without outer layer                                            
12 = topside of nodule or crust                                                 
13 = underside of nodule or crust                                               
14 = bulk composition - represents total material at surface location           
16 = composite 2-5 nodules or micronodules analyzed together                    
17 = composite 6-12 nodules or micronodules analyzed together                   
18 = composite of > 12 nodules or micronodules analyzed together                
19 = side of nodule or crust                                                    
20 = sediment substrate                                                         
21 = one eighth of a nodule                                                     
22 = split of bulk sample                                                       
23 = point analysis (eg. microprobe)                                            
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Nucleus Type Code:  SIO - leave blank if not mentioned or N/A                   
                                                                                
01 = present but not described or undetermined                                  
02 = none apparent                                                              
03 = tooth                                                                      
04 = earbone                                                                    
05 = pumice                                                                     
06 = chert                                                                      
07 = palagonite                                                                 
08 = clay                                                                       
09 = altered basalt                                                             
10 = volcanic                                                                   
11 = nodule fragment                                                            
12 = metallic object                                                            
13 = sediment, unspecified                                                      
14 = rock, unspecified                                                          
15 = glacial erratic                                                            
16 = coral                                                                      
17 = zeolite                                                                    
18 = ooze                                                                       
                                                                                
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Analysis Method Code:  USGS codes - use code 'P' if not specified               
                       modified by USGS from SIO codes.                         
                                                                                
A  = primarily ICP, except water, platinum metals & oxides                      
B  = wet chemical                                                               
C  = specific ion electrode                                                     
D  = atomic absorption spectroscopy (AA)                                        
E  = atomic absorption - graphite furnace                                       
F  = colorimetric                                                               
G  = coulometric                                                                
H  = CHN analyzer (Carbon/Hydrogen/Nitrogen)                                    
I  = ion chromatography                                                         
J  = neutron activation (JI = INAA,  JR = RNAA)                                 
JI = INAA                                                                       
JR = RNAA                                                                       
K  = mass spectrograph                                                          
L  = fluorimetry                                                                
M  = semi-quantitative spectrograph                                             
N  = x-ray fluorescence                                                         
O  = other, see document                                                        
P  = unspecified                                                                
Q  = EDXA                                                                       
R  = quantitative emission spectrograph (RD = Direct, RI = Induced)             
RD = Direct quantitative emission spectrography                                 
RI = Induced quantitative emission spectrography                                
S  = calculation                                                                
T  = fire assay - neutron activation                                            
V  = flame photometry                                                           
W  = assay                                                                      
X  = microprobe analysis                                                        
XE = x-ray emission used by SIO (=R)                                            
Y  = gravimetric                                                                
Z  = polargraphy                                                                
1D = X-ray diffraction, diffractometry                                          
2D = X-ray diffraction, powder camera                                           
3D = X-ray diffraction, single crystal                                          
4  = Electron diffraction                                                       
5  = Thermography                                                               
6  = Alpha spectrometry                                                         
7  = gamma ray spectrometry                                                     
8  = UV spectrophotometry                                                       
9  = calcimetry                                                                 
10 = PIXE (Proton induced x-ray emission)                                       
11 = Atomic Absorption spectrophotometry                                        
12 = Inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectroscopy                    
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Per What Code:                                                                  
                                                                                
M = millions     B = billions     T = trillions                                 
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
USGS Error Code:   Use code 'C' if analysis method unknown,                     
use blank if method is known but not the error factor                           
                                                                                
A = standardized for systematic error                                           
B = Recognized lab without error data                                           
C = analytical methods unknown                                                  
D = analytical method error known or suspected                                  
E = shipboard analytical data                                                   
F = SIO data - see source document                                              
(do not use error codes A or B, they are for internal USGS use, code F is       
for samples digitally transferred from the SIO Mn nodule analysis file)         
____________________________________________________________                    
                                                                                
Ocean area codes:                                                               
                                                                                
01  BALTIC SEA                                                                  
01A GULF OF BOTHNIA                                                             
01B GULF OF FINLAND                                                             
01C GULF OF RIGA                                                                
02  KATTEGAT SOUND AND BELTS                                                    
03  SKAGERRAK                                                                   
04  NORTH SEA                                                                   
05  GREENLAND SEA                                                               
06  NORWEGIAN SEA                                                               
07  BARENTSZ SEA                                                                
08  WHITE SEA                                                                   
09  KARA SEA                                                                    
10  LAPTEV SEA                                                                  
11  EAST SIBERIAN SEA                                                           
12  CHUCKCHI SEA                                                                
13  BEAUFORT SEA                                                                
14  THE NORTHWESTERN PASSAGE                                                    
14A BAFFIN BAY                                                                  
15  DAVIS STRAIT                                                                
15A LABRADOR SEA                                                                
16  HUDSON BAY                                                                  
16A HUDSON STRAIT                                                               
17  ARCTIC OCEAN                                                                
17A LINCOLN SEA                                                                 
18  WEST COAST OF SCOTLAND                                                      
19  IRISH SEA/ST. GEORGE'S CH                                                   
20  BRISTOL CHANNEL                                                             
21  ENGLISH CHANNEL                                                             
22  BAY OF BISCAY                                                               
23  NORTH ATLANTIC                                                              
23A NORTHEAST ATLANTIC                                                          
23B NORTHWEST ATLANTIC                                                          
24  GULF OF ST. LAWRENCE                                                        
25  BAY OF FUNDY                                                                
26  GULF OF MEXICO                                                              
27  CARIBBEAN SEA                                                               
28  MEDITERRANEAN SEA                                                           
28A STRAIT OF GIBRALTER                                                         
28B ALBORAN SEA                                                                 
28C BALEARIC (IBERIAN SEA)                                                      
28D LIGURIAN SEA                                                                
28E TYRRHENIAN SEA                                                              
28F IONIAN SEA                                                                  
28G ADRIATIC SEA                                                                
28H AEGEAN SEA                                                                  
29  SEA OF MARMARA                                                              
30  BLACK SEA                                                                   
31  SEA OF AZOV                                                                 
32  SOUTH ATLANTIC                                                              
32A SOUTHEAST ATLANTIC                                                          
32B SOUTHWEST ATLANTIC                                                          
33  RIO DE LA PLATA                                                             
34  GULF OF GUINEA                                                              
35  GULF OF SUEZ                                                                
36  GULF OF AQABA                                                               
37  RED SEA                                                                     
38  GULF OF ADEN                                                                
39  ARABIAN SEA                                                                 
40  GULF OF OMAN                                                                
41  GULF OF IRAN                                                                
42  LACCADIVE SEA                                                               
43  BAY OF BENGAL                                                               
44  ANDAMAN (BURMA) SEA                                                         
45  INDIAN OCEAN                                                                
45A MOZAMBIQUE CHANNEL                                                          
46  MALACCA/SINGAPORE STRAIT                                                    
46A MALACCA STRAIT                                                              
46B SINGAPORE STRAIT                                                            
46b SINGAPORE STRAIT                                                            
47  GULF OF THAILAND (SIAM)                                                     
48  JAVA SEA AREA (INDONESIA)                                                   
48A SULU SEA                                                                    
48B CELEBES SEA                                                                 
48C MOLUKKA SEA                                                                 
48D GULF OF TOMINI                                                              
48E HALMAHERA SEA                                                               
48F CERAM SEA                                                                   
48G BANDA SEA                                                                   
48H ARAFURA SEA                                                                 
48I TIMOR SEA                                                                   
48J FLORES SEA                                                                  
48K GULF OF BONI                                                                
48L BALI SEA                                                                    
48M MAKASSAR STRAIT                                                             
48N JAVA SEA                                                                    
48O SAVU SEA                                                                    
49  SOUTH CHINA SEA                                                             
50  EAST CHINA SEA                                                              
51  YELLOW SEA                                                                  
52  JAPAN SEA                                                                   
53  SETO NAIKAI (INLAND SEA)                                                    
54  SEA OF OKHOTSK                                                              
55  BERING SEA                                                                  
56  PHILIPPINE SEA                                                              
57  NORTH PACIFIC                                                               
57A NORTHWEST PACIFIC                                                           
57B NORTHEAST PACIFIC                                                           
58  GULF OF ALASKA                                                              
59  SE ALASKA/BRIT. COL.                                                        
60  GULF OF CALIFORNIA                                                          
61  SOUTH PACIFIC                                                               
61A SOUTHEAST PACIFIC                                                           
61B SOUTHWEST PACIFIC                                                           
62  GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIGHT                                                      
62A BASS STRAIT                                                                 
63  TASMAN SEA                                                                  
64  CORAL SEA                                                                   
65  SOLOMON SEA                                                                 
66  BISMARCK SEA                                                                
999 GLOBAL                                                                      
_________________________________________________________________________       
                                                                                
institution and ship codes:                      
                                                                                
Note: ship codes are only unique within an institution.                         
                                                                                
00 Institution Unknown                                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eltanin/Orcadas                                                            
  02 Tursiops                                                                   
  03 Sea Quest                                                                  
  99 Multiple                                                                   
01 Lamont-Doherty Geological Observatory                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Robert Conrad                                                              
  02 Eltanin                                                                    
  03 Vema                                                                       
  04 Alaminos                                                                   
  05 Yelcho                                                                     
  06 Goldberger                                                                 
  07 Tortola                                                                    
  08 Stanley Angwin                                                             
  09 Zapiola                                                                    
  10 Moana Wave                                                                 
  11 Gilliss                                                                    
  12 Capt. Canepa                                                               
  13 T. Washington                                                              
  14 Ice Island T3                                                              
  15 Eastward                                                                   
  16 Kelez                                                                      
  17 Chain                                                                      
  18 Endeavor                                                                   
  19 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  20 Bannock                                                                    
  21 Maurice Ewing                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
02 Wood Hole Oceanographic Institution                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Chain                                                                      
  02 Atlantis II                                                                
  03 Knorr                                                                      
  04 Gosnold                                                                    
  05 Albatross III                                                              
  06 Asterias                                                                   
  07 Delaware                                                                   
  08 Explorer                                                                   
  09 Narragansett                                                               
  10 Albatross IV                                                               
  11 Blue Dolphin                                                               
  12 Dolphin                                                                    
  13 Atlantis                                                                   
  14 Alvin                                                                      
  15 Reliance                                                                   
  16 Besnard                                                                    
  17 Endeavor                                                                   
  18 Gilliss                                                                    
  19 Eltanin/Orcadas                                                            
  20 Long Lines                                                                 
  21 Bear                                                                       
  22 Lulu                                                                       
  23 Yamacraw                                                                   
  24 Argue Martin                                                               
  25 Sea Biskit                                                                 
  26 Melville                                                                   
  27 Oceanus                                                                    
  28 Lynch                                                                      
  29 African Queen                                                              
  30 Fay                                                                        
  31 Florence                                                                   
  32 Robert Conrad                                                              
  33 Shackleton                                                                 
  34 S.A.Agulhas                                                                
  35 Polar Duke                                                                 
  36 Ice Floe                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
03 NOAA/Atlantic Oceanographic & Meteor. Labs.                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Pioneer                                                                    
  02 Surveyor                                                                   
  03 Discoverer                                                                 
  04 Oceanographer                                                              
  05 Pathfinder                                                                 
  06 Explorer                                                                   
  07 Hydrographer                                                               
  08 Whiting                                                                    
  09 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  10 Rainier                                                                    
  11 Researcher                                                                 
  12 Fairweather                                                                
  13 Mcarthur                                                                   
  14 Peirce                                                                     
  15 Marmer                                                                     
  16 Patton                                                                     
  17 Lester Jones                                                               
  18 Davidson                                                                   
  19 Eastward                                                                   
  20 Moana Wave                                                                 
  21 Cromwell                                                                   
  22 Hodgson                                                                    
  23 Venture                                                                    
  24 Oregon II                                                                  
  25 Murre II                                                                   
  26 Albatross IV                                                               
  27 George M Bowers                                                            
  28 John N. Cobb                                                               
  29 Delaware II                                                                
  30 Ferrel                                                                     
  31 Miller Freeman                                                             
  32 Heck                                                                       
  33 David S. Jordan                                                            
  34 George B. Kelez                                                            
  35 Oregon                                                                     
  36 Rude                                                                       
  37 Albatross                                                                  
  38 Delaware IV                                                                
  39 Advance II                                                                 
  40 Alvin                                                                      
  41 Lulu                                                                       
  42 Johnson                                                                    
  43 Atlantic Twin                                                              
  44 State Arrow                                                                
  45 Kurchatov                                                                  
  46 Gilliss                                                                    
  47 Virginia Key                                                               
  48 State Wave                                                                 
  49 M.V. Gus III                                                               
  50 Texas Star                                                                 
  51 Dixie Isle                                                                 
  52 Pearl                                                                      
  53 Excellance                                                                 
  54 Lady Gloria                                                                
  55 Rockaway                                                                   
  56 Longhorn                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
04 U.S. Army                                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Falcon                                                                     
  02 M.V. Stork                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
05 New Zealand                                                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Tangaroa                                                                   
  02 Eltanin                                                                    
  03 Machias                                                                    
  04 Monowai                                                                    
  05 Endeavour                                                                  
  06 Taranui                                                                    
  07 Tui I                                                                      
  08 Tui II                                                                     
  09 Staten Island                                                              
  10 Argo                                                                       
  11 Southland                                                                  
  99 Multiple                                                                   
06 U.S. Geological Survey-Menlo Park                                            
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 United Geo I                                                               
  02 Kit Jones                                                                  
  03 Polaris                                                                    
  04 Oil City                                                                   
  05 Samuel P. Lee                                                              
  06 Gear                                                                       
  07 Atlantic Twin                                                              
  08 Advance II                                                                 
  09 Florida Queen                                                              
  10 Kana Keoki                                                                 
  11 Sea Sounder                                                                
  12 Karluk                                                                     
  13 Asterias                                                                   
  14 Bartlett                                                                   
  15 Burton Island                                                              
  16 Glacier                                                                    
  17 Davis                                                                      
  18 Dolphin                                                                    
  19 Gosnold                                                                    
  20 Gulf Seal                                                                  
  21 Kelez                                                                      
  22 Phipps                                                                     
  23 Storis                                                                     
  24 Cromwell                                                                   
  25 Discoverer                                                                 
  26 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  27 Atlantis II                                                                
  28 Fay                                                                        
  29 Pollux                                                                     
  30 Lynch                                                                      
  31 Draco                                                                      
  32 Miller                                                                     
  33 Florence                                                                   
  34 Cecil H. Green                                                             
  35 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  36 Galatea                                                                    
  37 Acona                                                                      
  38 Surveyor                                                                   
  39 Evergreen                                                                  
  40 Seabiskit                                                                  
  41 Argue Martin                                                               
  42 Oceanus                                                                    
  43 Annandale                                                                  
  44 Western Beacon                                                             
  45 Emerald                                                                    
  46 Sitkin                                                                     
  50 Sio Util. Boat                                                             
  51 Velero IV                                                                  
  52 Loon                                                                       
  53 Arctic                                                                     
  54 Cape Henlopen                                                              
  55 Parizeau                                                                   
  56 Scammon                                                                    
  57 A.E. Verrill                                                               
  58 Golonnois                                                                  
  59 Columbus Iselin                                                            
  60 Pierce                                                                     
  61 Gilliss                                                                    
  62 Neecho                                                                     
  63 Albatross III                                                              
  64 Albatross IV                                                               
  65 Alvin                                                                      
  66 Atlantis                                                                   
  67 Capn Bill IV                                                               
  68 Chain                                                                      
  69 Delaware                                                                   
  70 Endeavor                                                                   
  71 Explorer                                                                   
  72 Glomar Concept.                                                            
  73 Lulu                                                                       
  74 Narragansett                                                               
  75 State Arrow                                                                
  76 Uconn                                                                      
  77 Gyre                                                                       
  78 Farnella                                                                   
  79 Osprey-Veleso V                                                            
  81 Langevin II                                                                
  82 Johnston                                                                   
  83 Velero                                                                     
  84 Eastward                                                                   
  85 Husky III                                                                  
  86 Rainier                                                                    
  88 Carmel                                                                     
  89 Nunatak                                                                    
  90 Growler                                                                    
  91 Powell                                                                     
  92 Agnich                                                                     
  93 Mendocino                                                                  
  95 Ida Green                                                                  
  97 Seismic Explor.                                                            
  99 Multiple                                                                   
07 Oregon State University                                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Yaquina                                                                    
  02 Bertha Ann                                                                 
  03 Yocona                                                                     
  04 Surveyor                                                                   
  05 Avoyel                                                                     
  06 Acona                                                                      
  07 Vidal                                                                      
  08 Wecoma                                                                     
  09 Trident                                                                    
  10 Melville                                                                   
  11 Cayuse                                                                     
  12 Dm-12                                                                      
  13 Oceanographer                                                              
  14 Knorr                                                                      
  15 Matamoros                                                                  
  16 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  17 Gilliss                                                                    
  18 Vema                                                                       
  19 Robert Conrad                                                              
  20 El Puma                                                                    
  21 T. Washington                                                              
  22 Cripple Creek                                                              
  23 S.P. Lee                                                                   
  24 Atlantis II                                                                
  25 Moana Wave                                                                 
  26 Polarstern                                                                 
  27 Altair                                                                     
  99 Multiple                                                                   
08 University of Hawaii                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Kana Keoki                                                                 
  02 Moana Wave                                                                 
  03 Teritu                                                                     
  04 Mahi                                                                       
  05 Machias                                                                    
  06 Taranui                                                                    
  07 Noii                                                                       
  08 Acheron                                                                    
  09 Ravakai                                                                    
  10 Ata                                                                        
  11 Endeavor                                                                   
  12 Wecoma                                                                     
  13 Sonne                                                                      
  14 Tangaroa                                                                   
  15 Vauban                                                                     
  16 Gibbs                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
09 U.S. Navy                                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Ruth Ann                                                                   
  02 Santa Maria                                                                
  03 Silas Bent                                                                 
  04 Hunt                                                                       
  05 Kane                                                                       
  06 San Pablo                                                                  
  07 Arctic Seal                                                                
  08 Atlantic Seal                                                              
  09 Gibbs                                                                      
  10 Keathley                                                                   
  11 Shoup                                                                      
  12 Dutton                                                                     
  13 Bowditch                                                                   
  14 Michelson                                                                  
  15 Compass Island                                                             
  16 Surveyor                                                                   
  17 Aqualab                                                                    
  18 Rehoboth                                                                   
  19 Eastward                                                                   
  20 Spar                                                                       
  21 Atka                                                                       
  22 Eldorado                                                                   
  23 Gilliss                                                                    
  24 Tanner                                                                     
  25 Pioneer                                                                    
  26 Lynch                                                                      
  27 Sheldrake                                                                  
  28 Florikan                                                                   
  29 Prevail                                                                    
  30 John Blish                                                                 
  31 Requisite                                                                  
  32 M. Gorkiy                                                                  
  33 Osetr                                                                      
  34 Burton Island                                                              
  35 Westwind                                                                   
  36 Staten Island                                                              
  37 Northwind                                                                  
  38 Eastwind                                                                   
  39 Glacier                                                                    
  40 Skill                                                                      
  41 Sagacity                                                                   
  42 Horn                                                                       
  43 Pinnacle                                                                   
  44 Labrador                                                                   
  45 Sands                                                                      
  46 Lord Kelvin                                                                
  47 Prime                                                                      
  48 Exultent                                                                   
  49 Fearless                                                                   
  50 Agile                                                                      
  51 Swerve                                                                     
  52 Vigor                                                                      
  53 Vital                                                                      
  54 Maury                                                                      
  55 Serrano                                                                    
  56 Towhee                                                                     
  57 Nasami                                                                     
  58 Vidal                                                                      
  59 Davis                                                                      
  60 Molala                                                                     
  61 Edisto                                                                     
  62 Bartlett                                                                   
  63 Desteiguer                                                                 
  64 Dampier                                                                    
  65 State Wave                                                                 
  66 Rival                                                                      
  67 Southwind                                                                  
  68 Luiseno                                                                    
  69 Transquest                                                                 
  70 Vityaz                                                                     
  71 Loyalty                                                                    
  72 Suro-8                                                                     
  73 Tucker                                                                     
  74 Daniels                                                                    
  75 Suro-III                                                                   
  76 Mizar                                                                      
  77 Hayes                                                                      
  78 Wilkes                                                                     
  79 Robert Conrad                                                              
  80 Aquanaut                                                                   
  81 Kana Keoki                                                                 
  82 Snow Goose                                                                 
  83 Harkness                                                                   
  84 Chauvenet                                                                  
  85 Notable                                                                    
  86 Tahiti Seahorse                                                            
  87 USCGC Polar Sea                                                            
  99 Multiple                                                                   
10 University of Texas                                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eastward                                                                   
  02 Ida Green                                                                  
  03 Longhorn                                                                   
  04 M.V. Gus III                                                               
  05 Fred H. Moore                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
11 Rice University                                                              
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Glacier                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
12 Canada                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Labrador                                                                   
  02 Theta                                                                      
  03 Baffin                                                                     
  04 Hudson                                                                     
  05 Dawson                                                                     
  06 Theron                                                                     
  07 Endeavor                                                                   
  08 Sackville                                                                  
  09 Parizeau                                                                   
  10 M.V. Sequel                                                                
  11 L.M. Lauzier                                                               
  12 Banksland                                                                  
  13 Kigiak                                                                     
  14 Arctic Prowler                                                             
  15 Minna                                                                      
  16 Martin Karlsen                                                             
  17 Prince                                                                     
  19 Narwhal                                                                    
  20 Ice Survey                                                                 
  21 Maxwell                                                                    
  22 Port Dauphin                                                               
  23 Laymore                                                                    
  24 Limnos                                                                     
  25 MV Navicula                                                                
  26 Ice Island                                                                 
  27 HMCS Cormorant                                                             
  28 F.G. Creed                                                                 
  29 Cape Hatteras                                                              
  30 Arktis IV                                                                  
  31 Balder Challeng                                                            
  32 Ellice Island                                                              
  33 Karluk                                                                     
  34 Nahdik                                                                     
  35 Scots                                                                      
  36 Story Head                                                                 
  37 Tully                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
13 University of Connecticut                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Glacier                                                                    
  02 Burton Island                                                              
  03 T-441                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
14 University of Miami                                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Gerda                                                                      
  02 Green Seas                                                                 
  03 Gilliss                                                                    
  04 Pilsbury                                                                   
  05 Columbus Iselin                                                            
  06 Calanus                                                                    
  07 Vicca                                                                      
  08 Halimeda                                                                   
  09 Researcher                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
15 Scripps Institution of Oceanography                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Argo                                                                       
  02 Melville                                                                   
  03 E.B. Scripps                                                               
  04 T. Washington                                                              
  05 Glomar Challeng                                                            
  06 Baird                                                                      
  07 H.M.Smith                                                                  
  08 Horizon                                                                    
  09 Stranger                                                                   
  10 Agassiz                                                                    
  11 Orca                                                                       
  12 Davis                                                                      
  13 Oconostota                                                                 
  14 Explorer                                                                   
  15 Hunt                                                                       
  16 Pioneer                                                                    
  17 Sifumaru                                                                   
  18 Silas Bent                                                                 
  19 Velero IV                                                                  
  20 Thomas B. Davie                                                            
  21 Atlantis II                                                                
  22 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  23 Dolfin                                                                     
  24 Kana Keoki                                                                 
  25 Alvin                                                                      
  26 Van Tuna                                                                   
  27 Wecoma                                                                     
  28 New Horizon                                                                
  29 Ocean Station                                                              
  30 Epce                                                                       
  31 Desteiguer                                                                 
  32 Gyre                                                                       
  33 Sea Scope                                                                  
  34 Knorr                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
16 Peoples Republic of China                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Xiangyanghong 5                                                            
  02 Vima                                                                       
  99 Multiple                                                                   
17 University of Rhode Island                                                   
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Trident                                                                    
  02 Billie                                                                     
  03 Endeavor                                                                   
  04 Vema                                                                       
  05 Gilliss                                                                    
  06 Gyre                                                                       
  07 Hudson                                                                     
  08 Atlantis II                                                                
  09 Long Lines                                                                 
  10 Knorr                                                                      
  11 T. Washington                                                              
  12 Robert Conrad                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
18 Duke University                                                              
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eastward                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
19 United Kingdom                                                               
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 HMS Vidal                                                                  
  02 HMS Owen                                                                   
  03 HMS Hecla                                                                  
  04 HMS Dalrymple                                                              
  05 Shackleton                                                                 
  06 C.S. Recorder                                                              
  07 C.S.Ed. Wilshaw                                                            
  08 J.W. Mackay                                                                
  09 Snellius                                                                   
  10 Discovery                                                                  
  11 Starella                                                                   
  12 Farnella                                                                   
  13 Challenger                                                                 
  14 John Murray                                                                
  15 HMS Endurance                                                              
  16 HMS Fox                                                                    
  17 HMS Herald                                                                 
  18 Charles Darwin                                                             
  99 Multiple                                                                   
20 University of Washington                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  02 Oceaneer                                                                   
  03 Onar                                                                       
  04 Hoh                                                                        
  05 Brown Bear                                                                 
  06 Oncorhynchus                                                               
  07 Cayuse                                                                     
  08 Oceanographer                                                              
  09 Pathfinder                                                                 
  10 Pioneer                                                                    
  11 Surveyor                                                                   
  12 Tordenskjold                                                               
  13 Wecoma                                                                     
  14 Yaquina                                                                    
  15 Dolphin                                                                    
  16 T. Washington                                                              
  17 Forerunner                                                                 
  18 Kathy Jo                                                                   
  19 Commando                                                                   
  20 Pelikan                                                                    
  21 Astor                                                                      
  22 Aloto                                                                      
  23 Northland                                                                  
  24 Burton Island                                                              
  25 Northwind                                                                  
  26 Staten Island                                                              
  27 Alpha II Ice St                                                            
  28 Alpha                                                                      
  29 John N. Cobb                                                               
  30 Edisto                                                                     
  31 Virginia City                                                              
  32 Tomcod                                                                     
  33 Rmas Newton                                                                
  34 USNS Bartlett                                                              
  35 Hydah                                                                      
  36 Newton                                                                     
  37 Kotezebus                                                                  
  38 Acona                                                                      
  39 Knorr                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
21 Smithsonian Institution                                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Rockaway                                                                   
  02 Gilliss                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
22 Western Geophysical Inc.                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Western Sea                                                                
  99 Multiple                                                                   
23 Texas A&M University                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Alaminos                                                                   
  02 Hidalgo                                                                    
  03 Gyre                                                                       
  04 Sea Transporter                                                            
  05 T-Kip IV                                                                   
  06 JOIDES Resolut.                                                            
  07 Proton                                                                     
  08 Lady Gloria                                                                
  09 Bin Hai                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
24 Australia                                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Vema                                                                       
  02 Diamantina                                                                 
  03 Kimbla                                                                     
  04 Moresby                                                                    
  05 Rig Seismic                                                                
  06 Nella Dan                                                                  
  07 Cape Pillar                                                                
  08 Cook                                                                       
  09 Flinders                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
25 Monaco                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Calypso                                                                    
  03 Francois Blane                                                             
  99 Multiple                                                                   
26 Florida State University                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eltanin/Orcadas                                                            
  02 Glacier                                                                    
  03 Gerda                                                                      
  04 Hydrographer                                                               
  99 Multiple                                                                   
27 University of Southern California                                            
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eltanin/Orcadas                                                            
  02 Velero IV                                                                  
  03 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  04 Agassiz                                                                    
  05 Atlantis                                                                   
  06 Chain                                                                      
  99 Multiple                                                                   
28 Johns Hopkins University                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Parker                                                                     
  02 Maury                                                                      
  03 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  04 S. Agassiz                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
29 Russia                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Mikh. Lomonosov                                                            
  02 Vityaz                                                                     
  03 Pegas                                                                      
  04 Dm Mendeleyev                                                              
  05 Ak Kurchatov                                                               
  06 Ac.Knipovich                                                               
  07 Mys Ostrovskogo                                                            
  08 Vityaz II                                                                  
  09 Ak M.Keldysh                                                               
  10 Ak A.Nesmeyanov                                                            
  99 Multiple                                                                   
30 Spain                                                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
31 Sweden                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
32 Finland                                                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Aranda                                                                     
  99 Multiple                                                                   
33 NOAA/Pacific Marine Environmental Labs.                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Pioneer                                                                    
  02 Surveyor                                                                   
  03 Discoverer                                                                 
  04 Oceanographer                                                              
  05 Pathfinder                                                                 
  06 Explorer                                                                   
  07 Hydrographer                                                               
  08 Whiting                                                                    
  09 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  10 Rainier                                                                    
  11 Researcher                                                                 
  12 Fairweather                                                                
  13 Mcarthur                                                                   
  14 Peirce                                                                     
  15 Marmer                                                                     
  16 Patton                                                                     
  17 Lester Jones                                                               
  18 Davidson                                                                   
  19 Eastward                                                                   
  20 Moana Wave                                                                 
  21 Cromwell                                                                   
  22 Hodgson                                                                    
  23 Venture                                                                    
  24 Oregon II                                                                  
  25 Murre II                                                                   
  26 Albatross IV                                                               
  27 George M Bowers                                                            
  28 John N. Cobb                                                               
  29 Delaware II                                                                
  30 Ferrel                                                                     
  31 Miller Freeman                                                             
  32 Heck                                                                       
  33 David S. Jordan                                                            
  34 George B. Kelez                                                            
  35 Oregon                                                                     
  36 Rude                                                                       
  37 Albatross                                                                  
  38 Delaware IV                                                                
  39 Advance II                                                                 
  40 Alvin                                                                      
  41 Lulu                                                                       
  42 Johnson                                                                    
  43 Atlantic Twin                                                              
  44 State Arrow                                                                
  45 Kurchatov                                                                  
  46 Gilliss                                                                    
  47 Virginia Key                                                               
  48 State Wave                                                                 
  49 M.V. Gus III                                                               
  50 Texas Star                                                                 
  51 Dixie Isle                                                                 
  52 Pearl                                                                      
  53 Excellance                                                                 
  54 Lady Gloria                                                                
  55 Rockaway                                                                   
  56 Longhorn                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
34 Sierra Leone                                                                 
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Discoverer                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
35 Defense Mapping Agency                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Bartlett                                                                   
  02 G.W. Pierce                                                                
  03 Virginia Key                                                               
  04 Harkness                                                                   
  05 Kane                                                                       
  06 Hayes                                                                      
  07 Besnard                                                                    
  08 Chauvenet                                                                  
  09 Wilkes                                                                     
  10 Researcher                                                                 
  11 Peirce                                                                     
  12 Whiting                                                                    
  13 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  14 T. Cromwell                                                                
  15 Oceanographer                                                              
  16 D.S. Jordan                                                                
  17 Fairweather                                                                
  18 Discoverer                                                                 
  19 Alpha Helix                                                                
  20 Vissel Lcm-6                                                               
  21 Lynch                                                                      
  22 Vessel Trb-4                                                               
  23 Mauii                                                                      
  24 Crawford                                                                   
  25 Hunt                                                                       
  26 USCGC Mt.Mitch.                                                            
  27 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  28 Chauvenet                                                                  
  29 Wyman                                                                      
  30 Gibbs                                                                      
  31 Bent                                                                       
  32 Mizar                                                                      
  33 Desteiger                                                                  
  34 Shoup                                                                      
  35 Geoph.Corp.AK                                                              
  36 San Pablo                                                                  
  37 Longlines                                                                  
  38 Harsap                                                                     
  39 Delta Expl.Co.                                                             
  40 Hero                                                                       
  99 Multiple                                                                   
36 Shell Oil Company                                                            
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
37 Pan American Petroleum                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
38 University of Delaware                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
39 Massachusetts Institute of Technology                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Valdiva                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
40 Massachusetts Dept. of Natural Resources                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
41 University of Alaska                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Discoverer                                                                 
  02 Miller Freeman                                                             
  03 Wecoma                                                                     
  04 Acona                                                                      
  05 Glacier                                                                    
  06 Natchik                                                                    
  07 Alpha Helix                                                                
  99 Multiple                                                                   
42 Eastern Washington State University                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
43 American Petroleum Institute                                                 
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
44 Brown University                                                             
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
45 Italy                                                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Bannock                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
46 University of Wisconsin                                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Moana Wave                                                                 
  02 Ice Island T3                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
47 University of Maine                                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
48 Stanford University                                                          
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
49 Colorado School of Mines                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
50 Cornell University                                                           
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
51 City University of New York                                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
52 University of California                                                     
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
53 University of Michigan                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
54 Case Western Reserve University                                              
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
55 Harvard University                                                           
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
56 Japan                                                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Hakurei-Maru                                                               
  02 Wakashio                                                                   
  03 Hakuho Maru                                                                
  04 Umitaka Maru                                                               
  05 Tansei Maru                                                                
  06 Takuyo                                                                     
  07 Meiyo                                                                      
  08 Shoyo                                                                      
  09 Kaiyo Maru                                                                 
  10 Glomar Challeng                                                            
  11 Daiei Maru                                                                 
  12 Kofu Maru                                                                  
  13 Jean Charcot                                                               
  14 Shirase                                                                    
  15 Fuji                                                                       
  99 Multiple                                                                   
57 Virginia Institute of Marine Sciences                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 G.W. Pierce                                                                
  02 J.M. Gillis                                                                
  03 Columbus Iselin                                                            
  04 Cape Henlopen                                                              
  05 H.J.W. Fay                                                                 
  06 Pathfinder                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
58 Netherlands                                                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Snellius                                                                   
  02 Buyskes                                                                    
  03 Tydeman                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
59 Norway                                                                       
  99 Multiple                                                                   
60 Minerals Management Service                                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Draco                                                                      
  02 State Wave                                                                 
  03 Atlantic Seal                                                              
  04 Venture                                                                    
  05 Glomar Atlantic                                                            
  06 Ocean Victory                                                              
  07 Albert                                                                     
  08 Arctic Sun                                                                 
  09 Seismic Explor.                                                            
  47 Sedco J.                                                                   
  48 Ocean Star                                                                 
  49 Ben Oc. Lancer                                                             
  50 Agnich                                                                     
  99 Multiple                                                                   
61 Yale University                                                              
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
62 University of N. Carolina                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Eastward                                                                   
  02 Gilliss                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
63 Israel                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Shikmona                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
64 Science Applications, Inc.                                                   
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
65 University of S. Carolina                                                    
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
66 U.S. Geological Survey-Woods Hole                                            
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 United Geo I                                                               
  02 Kit Jones                                                                  
  03 Polaris                                                                    
  04 Oil City                                                                   
  05 Samuel P. Lee                                                              
  06 Gear                                                                       
  07 Atlantic Twin                                                              
  08 Advance II                                                                 
  09 Florida Queen                                                              
  10 Kana Keoki                                                                 
  11 Sea Sounder                                                                
  12 Karluk                                                                     
  13 Asterias                                                                   
  14 Bartlett                                                                   
  15 Burton Island                                                              
  16 Glacier                                                                    
  17 Davis                                                                      
  18 Dolphin                                                                    
  19 Gosnold                                                                    
  20 Gulf Seal                                                                  
  21 Kelez                                                                      
  22 Phipps                                                                     
  23 Storis                                                                     
  24 Cromwell                                                                   
  25 Discoverer                                                                 
  26 Mt. Mitchell                                                               
  27 Atlantis II                                                                
  28 Fay                                                                        
  29 Pollux                                                                     
  30 Lynch                                                                      
  31 Draco                                                                      
  32 Miller                                                                     
  33 Florence                                                                   
  34 Cecil H. Green                                                             
  35 Thomas Thompson                                                            
  36 Galatea                                                                    
  37 Acona                                                                      
  38 Surveyor                                                                   
  39 Evergreen                                                                  
  40 Seabiskit                                                                  
  41 Argue Martin                                                               
  42 Oceanus                                                                    
  43 Annandale                                                                  
  44 Western Beacon                                                             
  45 Emerald                                                                    
  46 Sitkin                                                                     
  50 Sio Util. Boat                                                             
  51 Velero IV                                                                  
  52 Loon                                                                       
  53 Arctic                                                                     
  54 Cape Henlopen                                                              
  55 Parizeau                                                                   
  56 Scammon                                                                    
  57 A.E. Verrill                                                               
  58 Golonnois                                                                  
  59 Columbus Iselin                                                            
  60 Pierce                                                                     
  61 Gilliss                                                                    
  62 Neecho                                                                     
  63 Albatross III                                                              
  64 Albatross IV                                                               
  65 Alvin                                                                      
  66 Atlantis                                                                   
  67 Capn Bill IV                                                               
  68 Chain                                                                      
  69 Delaware                                                                   
  70 Endeavor                                                                   
  71 Explorer                                                                   
  72 Glomar Concept.                                                            
  73 Lulu                                                                       
  74 Narragansett                                                               
  75 State Arrow                                                                
  76 Uconn                                                                      
  77 Gyre                                                                       
  78 Farnella                                                                   
  79 Osprey-Veleso V                                                            
  81 Langevin II                                                                
  82 Johnston                                                                   
  83 Velero                                                                     
  84 Eastward                                                                   
  85 Husky III                                                                  
  86 Rainier                                                                    
  88 Carmel                                                                     
  89 Nunatak                                                                    
  90 Growler                                                                    
  91 Powell                                                                     
  92 Agnich                                                                     
  93 Mendocino                                                                  
  95 Ida Green                                                                  
  97 Seismic Explor.                                                            
  99 Multiple                                                                   
67 France                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Jean Charcot                                                               
  02 Noroit                                                                     
  03 Le Suroit                                                                  
  04 Archimede                                                                  
  05 Cyana                                                                      
  06 M. Dufresne                                                                
  07 Robert Conrad                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
68 Pennsylvania State University                                                
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
69 Lehigh University                                                            
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
70 Ohio State University                                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
71 South Africa                                                                 
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Rsa                                                                        
  02 Thomas B. Davie                                                            
  03 Meiring Naude                                                              
  04 Agulhas                                                                    
  05 Protea                                                                     
  99 Multiple                                                                   
72 McClelland Engineering                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Big Tide                                                                   
  99 Multiple                                                                   
73 Princeton University                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
74 U.S. National Science Foundation                                             
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Hero                                                                       
  99 Multiple                                                                   
75 U.S. Coast Guard                                                             
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Glacier                                                                    
  02 Northwind                                                                  
  03 Taney                                                                      
  04 Westwind                                                                   
  05 Acushnet                                                                   
  06 Burton Island                                                              
  07 Evergreen                                                                  
  99 Multiple                                                                   
76 Brazil                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Almir. Saldanha                                                            
  02 Barao De Teffe                                                             
  03 Almir. Camara                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
77 International Gravity Bureau                                                 
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Meteor                                                                     
  02 Komet                                                                      
  03 Vityaz                                                                     
  05 Dm Mendeleev                                                               
  06 Ak Kurchatov                                                               
  99 Multiple                                                                   
78 University of Arizona                                                        
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
79 U.S. Bureau of Land Management                                               
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Sea Transporter                                                            
  99 Multiple                                                                   
80 Washington State University                                                  
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Oceanographer                                                              
  99 Multiple                                                                   
81 CCOP-SOPAC                                                                   
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Machias                                                                    
  02 Valdiva                                                                    
  03 Tangaroa                                                                   
  04 Bavakai                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   
82 S.W. Pacific Islands                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Natsushima                                                                 
  99 Multiple                                                                   
83 Germany                                                                      
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Valdiva                                                                    
  02 Mid Pac                                                                    
  03 Sonne                                                                      
  04 Gauss                                                                      
  05 Meteor                                                                     
  06 Planet                                                                     
  99 Multiple                                                                   
84 Orstom New Caledonia                                                         
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  01 Coriolis                                                                   
  02 Noroit                                                                     
  03 Jean Charcot                                                               
  99 Multiple                                                                   
85 Greece                                                                       
  00 Unknown                                                                    
  99 Multiple                                                                   

More about the NOAA and MMS Marine Minerals Bibliography and Geochemical Database